The Cast

Gary Wilmot

Gary Wilmot - Sammy Shaw

Gary was born in London and has been an actor for over 35 years. After innumerable guest appearances on mainstream television, Gary had a string of his own television series including: Cue Gary, Central Television and Showstoppers for the BBC gaining him a national 'star profile'. Gary has been the subject of This is Your Life and hosted the Laurence Olivier awards in 1996.

Theatre credits include: A Bowl Of Cherries, Charing Cross Theatre; Sammy Shaw in Radio Times, The Watermill Theatre; Thomas Marvel in The Invisible Man, The Menier Chocolate Factory; Septimus Podgers in Lord Arthur Savile's Crime, National Tour; Billy Flynn in Chicago, National Tour; Lion in The Wizard of OZ, The Royal Festival Hall; Scarecrow in The Wizard of OZ, The Mayflower Theatre; Arthur Kipps in Half A Sixpence, National Tour; Santa Claus The Musical, The Mayflower Theatre; Dick Deadeye in H.M.S. Pinafore, NSC, Regents Park; Caractacus Potts in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, The Palladium; Henry 3 in Travels With My Aunt, National Tour; Pirate King in The Pirates Of Penzance, NSC, Regents Park & National Tour; Bottom in A Midsummer Night's Dream, NSC, Regents Park; Confusions, National Tour; Dennis Cain in One For The Road, Bristol Old Vic & National Tour; Fagin in Oliver!, National Tour; Elliot Garfield in The Goodbye Girl, Albert Theatre & National Tour; Stephen/Tony in Copacabana, The Prince Of Wales Theatre; Joe in Carmen Jones, The Old Vic; Teething Troubles, National Tour; Bill Snibson in Me And My Girl, The Adelphi Theatre & National Tour for which he received a TMA best actor nomination.

Television credits include: Showstoppers, Cue Gary, The 6' O'Clock Show, The Saturday Gang, Copycats, So You Wanna Be Top, Never Mind The Buzzcocks, Loose Women, The Tony Ferrino Phenomenon, Aspel And Co, The Bob Monkhouse Show.

Albums include: Love Situation, The Album (recorded at Abbey Road Studio with the London Symphony Orchestra), and Double Standards.

Sara Crowe

Sara Crowe - Olive James

Theatre credits include: Less Than Kind, Jermyn Street Theatre; The City Madam, RSC; Bedroom Farce, Duke of Yorks; Calendar Girls, Noel Coward Theatre; Life x 3 The Watermilll Theatre; The Real Inspector Hound and Black Comedy, Comedy Theatre; The Constant Wife, A Busy Day, Lyric Theatre; Dames at Sea, Ambassadors Theatre; Hay Fever, Albery Theatre, for which she received an Olivier nomination for Best Comedy Performance; My Best Friend, Hampstead Theatre; Relative Values, Plunder, Savoy Theatre; Henceforward, Vaudeville Theatre; Twelfth Night, Playhouse Theatre; Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Regents Park; Who's the Daddy? & A Right Royal Farce, King's Head; Private Lives, Aldwych Theatre, for which she received the Olivier award for Best Supporting Actress, the Variety Club Best Actress Award, and the Critics Circle Most Promising Newcomer Award.

On Tour: A Woman of No Importance, RSC; Lord Arthur Savile's Crime & The Constant Wife, Bill Kenwright; Donkeys Years by Michael Frayn, Alan Ayckbourn's Absurd Person Singular;

Television credits include: Born and Bred; Haggard; Big Meg Little Meg Sometime Never; Alas Smith and Jones; The Harry Enfield Show; Scarlett, the TV sequel to Gone With the Wind; The Green Green Grass and Skins.

Film includes: Four Weddings and a Funeral; Carry on Columbus; Caught in the Act and Round Ireland with a Fridge.

Jared Ashe

Jared Ashe - Leo

Jared trained at Rose Bruford College.

Theatre includes: Robin Hood, New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich; Merchant of Venice, Up 'n' Under, Taming of the Shrew, Hot Mikado, Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch; A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Mikado, Stephen Joseph Theatre & tour; Oh! What A Lovely War, Haymarket Basingstoke; Pinocchio, Hull Truck Theatre; The Possessed, Wilton's Music Hall; Privates On Parade, West Yorkshire Playhouse and Birmingham Rep; Murder On Air, Windsor Theatre Royal; The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui, Watford Palace Theatre.

TV & Film includes: Chemical Wedding, Focus Films/Warner UK; M.I. High, Kudos Productions for BBC; various TV commercial campaigns.

Sophie Byrne

Sophie Byrne - Ruby

Sophie trained at the Urdang Academy, Covent Garden and the BRIT School (Music Major).

Theatre includes; A Vote for Father Christmas, Workshop, The Charing Cross Theatre; Robin Hood and Babes in the Wood, New Wolsey, Ipswich; Radio Times, Watermill Theatre; Guys & Dolls, Theatr Clwyd, New Theatre Cardiff, Grand Theatre Swansea, New Wolsey Ipswich & Salisbury Playhouse; Daisy u/s and playing Laura in Dreamboats & Petticoats, Playhouse Theatre, West End; Hold Tight It's 80's Night, Creative Fabriek, Hengelo; Dreamboats and Petticoats, Savoy, West End & 2009 UK Tour; Gotta Sing Gotta Dance, UK Tour; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, UK Tour and Singapore Esplanade Theatre; Columbia in The Rocky Horror Show, European tour; Turned on Tap, Queen Elizabeth Hall.

TV includes: Hallo Berlin; 100 Greatest Musical Hits, German TV; GMTV.

Recording; Original Cast Recording of Dreamboats & Petticoats, Universal Music; Through the Looking Glass, Reed Player; Around the World in Eighty Days.

Cabaret and functions include; Piano/Vocalist at The Montague on the Gardens Hotel, Royal Variety Show Aftershow Party, The Players Bar, Emirates Stadium, Soho Revue Bar, Dorchester, Intercontinental and Hilton Hotels in London.

Music and pit work; Jekyll and Hyde, The Union Theatre; The Glorious Ones, The Landor Theatre. Sophie is the creator and musical director of The Daisy Chains - an all girl all singing and playing 1950's rock 'n' roll band.

Vivien Carter

Vivien Carter - Amy Chapman

Vivien trained at the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA).

Recent West End theatre includes: Velma Kelly in Chicago, Cambridge Theatre; Guys and Dolls, Donmar; Evita, Adelphi. Other theatre includes: Oklahoma!, Kilworth House; Eurobeat, Edinburgh Festival; We Will Rock You, Australia and Tokyo.

She has just finished performing in the original cast of Soho Cinders at the Soho Theatre and a workshop for the new Tori Amos/Samuel Adamson musical, The Light Princess, at the National Theatre.

Vivien is delighted to be reprising the role of Amy in Radio Times.

John Conroy

John Conroy - Heathcliffe Bultitude

West End Theatre includes: Sandor in the Olivier winning Grand Hotel, Donmar Warehouse; Captain Hook in Peter Pan, The Festival Hall; The Narrator in Blood Brothers, Albery Theatre, London and Toronto; Bob Hope in What A Performance, The Queens Theatre; Treasurer Cooley in Anyone Can Whistle, The Savoy; The Doctor in On The 20th Century, Her Majesty's; Frankie Holmes in the Olivier winning Jolson, Victoria Palace Theatre, London and Toronto; Pilate in the original production of Jesus Christ Superstar, Palace Theatre; Arvide in Guys and Dolls, Piccadilly Theatre and at the same time the leading role of Shelley Levine in Glengarry Glenn Ross at a lunchtime performance at The Piccadilly Theatre; Donald Hall in Take Flight, Menier Chocolate Factory; Mr Schumacher in Dirty Dancing, Aldwych Theatre; a tour of the popular TV series Porridge; Parchester in Me and My Girl, Sheffield Crucible; Alfred in the world tour of Batman Live. Prior to Radio Times John has been appearing at the Theatre Royal Bath as Rowley in The School for Scandal.

Other notable stage appearances include The Professor in The Ladykillers, Northcott, Exeter; Arvide in Guys and Dolls, The Crucible Sheffield; The Wizard in The Wizard of Oz, Birmingham Repertory Theatre; a season of plays at The Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester; and four seasons of Shakespeare at The Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park playing Peter Quince in A Midsummer Night's Dream, Sir Nathaniel in Love's Labour's Lost, Verges in Much Ado About Nothing, The Exiled Duke in As You Like It, and The Narrator in Oh What A Lovely War. For the RSC, he played The Caterpillar/The White King in Alice in Wonderland, The Barbican and Stratford; Peadar Cassidy in The Ha'penny Bridge, The Point Theatre, Dublin; Buried Child upstairs at the Gatehouse.

Television includes: The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, The Mrs Bradley Mysteries, The Ruth Rendell Mysteries, Pay and Display, The Bill, Hollyoaks, Omid Djalli's comedy series and Holby City, both for the BBC. John is a member of the 'TV Times' running team.

Rob Copeland

Rob Copeland - Spud

Rob trained at Mount view Academy of Theatre Arts - BA (Hons) - Musical Theatre.

Theatre includes: The Priest and understudy Bisset and Poole in Jekyll and Hyde, UK Tour 2011; The Pirates of Penzance, Carl Rosa Opera, UK Tour 2010; The Beast in Beauty and the Beast, The Al Ghurair Centre, Dubai; featured vocalist in The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber, European Arena Tour; featured vocalist in Another Kind of Magic - Queen In Symphony, Scandinavian Arena Tour; the Fox, the Owl and The Snake in The Gruffalo, Tall Stories, Tivoli Theatre, Dublin; Mr Jarett in London Time, Waterloo East Theatre; John in Speed Dating The Musical, Jermyn Street Theatre; N.Y.M.T charity gala, Piccadilly Theatre; playing Buttons in Cinderella, Muddles in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, The Radlett Centre.

Rob is delighted to be appearing in Radio Times and would like to thank his family for all their continued support.

Amelia Cormack

Amelia Cormack - Cherry

Amelia completed a Bachelor of Arts (Performance Studies) at the University of Sydney, before graduating from the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts in 2004 with a Bachelor of Arts (Music Theatre).

She was the original Diva 1 in Priscilla, Queen of the Desert The Musical, and performed the role in the West End. After moving to London in August 2011, she reprised her role in Priscilla for the last 3 months of the show's run in the West End. In 2009 she toured the UK in the role of Amelia Whiting/Lucy Lockit in The Convict's Opera, Sydney Theatre Company/Out of Joint, directed by Max Stafford-Clark. Earlier this year, she mounted and performed her one-woman show Love For Sale over 2 nights to rave reviews and sell-out audiences in Soho. Most recently, she toured the UK in Murder Mistaken for Bruce James Productions/Talking Scarlet.

TV and film include: The Silence, ABC; All Saints, Channel 7 Australia; Gone, Working Title.

Recordings include: Love Bites, Cast Recording; Showqueen Sessions: Vol 1, Live Concert; Horses: The Story of Equus, Film Soundtrack; Testament: Archangels Banquet & Shepherd's Delight, The Renaissance Players.

As a singer/songwriter, she has released Amelia Cormack: Live @ The Supper Club and Amelia Cormack.

Ed Currie

Ed Currie - Trevor

Ed trained at Arts Educational Schools London and National Youth Music Theatre.

Theatre includes: most recently, Mr Smith in Catfish Theatre Company's The Bald Prima Donna, London and Liverpool; Ensemble in Top Hat World Premier, UK tour; Ensemble in Prince of the Pagodas for the Royal Ballet, Royal Opera House; Vocalist in 2011 Olivier Awards; Ensemble in Broadway to West End, Theatre Royal Drury Lane; Ensemble and understudy Ugly Step Sister in Cinderella for Qdos, Beck Theatre; Rev Plum in The Dreaming, Reb Mordcha in Fiddler on the Roof, Yulnick in Little Me, NYMT.

Theatre whilst training includes: Reverend Shaw Moore in Footloose; Bobby Pepper in Curtains; Ensemble/Dance Captain in Grand Hotel.

Recordings include: PJ in Great Pretenders the Musical.

Ed would like to dedicate his performance to his Grandmother Rosemary and her late husband Alastair.

Christian Edwards

Christian Edwards - Jeeps

Theatre includes: John in The Snow Queen, Rose Theatre, Kingston; Jeeps in Radio Times, Tax Inspector in Spend Spend Spend, The Watermill Theatre, Newbury; Eric in An Inspector Calls, English Theatre, Frankfurt; Noah Claypole in Oliver!, Theatre Royal, Drury Lane; Charles in The Go-Between, Perfect Pitch, Trafalgar Studios; Tony Lumpkin in She Stoops to Conquer, Valentine in Arcadia, Osip in Wild Honey, Dennis in Habeas Corpus, Pitlochry Festival Theatre; Francis Flute in A Midsummer Night's Dream, Donalbain in Macbeth, Farmer Bean/Rat in Fantastic Mr Fox, Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park; Narrator in Fungus The Bogeyman, Narrator in The Twits, Pilot Theatre at Arts Depot, London; Dan in Ticky-Tock, King's Head; Algernon in The Importance of Being Earnest, Tranio in The Taming of the Shrew, Oxford Shakespeare Company, Tour; Pamphile in Jean De Florette, The Venue, Leicester Square; Charley Bates in Neil Bartlett's Oliver Twist, Library Theatre, Manchester; Benvolio in Romeo and Juliet, Stafford Gatehouse; Sherry in Cinderella, Buxton Opera House; Billy Liar, UK Tour; Mr Fogg in Todd - The Demon Barber, Kabosh - Irish Tour; Three Sisters, Playhouse Theatre, West End; Prince in Sleeping Beauty, Mad Hatter in Alice's Adventures, both for Channel Theatre; Daccord in Beauty and The Beast, Theatre Royal, Wakefield; Motel in Fiddler on the Roof, Courtyard Theatre, Hereford; Robert Martin in Emma, UK Tour; Theofanes in Rasputin, Natural Theatre Company - UK Tour; Satchel in Brokenville, Edinburgh Festival.

Television includes: Simple Things, Feature - Solitary Rain; Surrealism, BBC; Blackbored Jungle, Pilot; Purgation, Short.

Voiceover: Robots (Sarm - Trevor Horn), Michel Thomas French Course (Hodder Headline)

Workshops/Readings: The True and Honorable History of the Life of Sir John Oldcastle, Globe; Reaching for the Stars, Bloomsbury, London; My Beautiful Laundrette, Duchess Theatre, London.

Ben Fox

Ben Fox - Wilfred Davis

Ben trained at East 15.

Theatre includes: Bert Kaempfert in Backbeat, West End; Nathan in Guys and Dolls, Salisbury Playhouse, New Wolsey, Ipswich & Theatr Clywd; Kohut in Judgement Day, Almeida Theatre; Pig Cutter in Awaking Beauty, Major Love in A Trip to Scarborough, SJT; Seu Mane in Festa!, Young Vic; Stan Laurel in Laurel and Hardy, New Wolsey, Ipswich and Royal & Derngate, Northampton; The Suitor in The Evocation of Papa Mas, Told by an Idiot; Thersites in Troilus and Cressida, Nick in Bedroom Farce, Sammy Wurlitzer in Happy End, Theatr Clywd; Buttons in Cinderella, Hackney Empire; Jerry in Sugar: Some Like it Hot, New Wolsey, Ipswich; Frankie in Frankie and Tommy, Liverpool Everyman, Watford Palace & Lyric Hammersmith; Ratty in The Wind in The Willows, West Yorkshire Playhouse; Touchstone in As You Like It, Creation, Oxford; Jack in Ex, BAC; Hal in Loot, Watford Palace; Joey in Pal Joey, Coventry Belgrade; Don John in Keep on Running, Birmingham Rep, Mike Rochip in Return to the Forbidden Planet, West End.

Television and film include: For George, For George Productions; Gulliver's Travels, Twentieth Century Fox; Sweeney Todd, Sweeney Prods; Bubble and Squeak, Dot to Dot; Spooks, Casualty, Holby City, Behind Closed Doors, Men Behaving Badly, BBC.

Michael Hobbs

Michael Hobbs - Gary Strong

Born in Northampton, Michael progressed through a number of educational institutions studying history at the University of East Anglia and Occidental College, Los Angeles; drama at Webber Douglas and an MBA at Henley Business School as winner of The Evening Standard Scholarship.

On stage Michael played Elrond and Treebeard in Lord of the Rings, Theatre Royal Drury Lane; Johnny Johnson, Sadler's Wells; Thru the Door, Trafalgar Studios; Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls, Courtyard, Hereford; The Merchant of Venice, English Shakespeare Company; Aladdin, Salisbury Playhouse; Who ate all the Pies, Tristan Bates and a national tour of The Double Dealer.

Michael's has appeared in a number of comedy series for the BBC including Birds of a Feather, Men Behaving Badly, My Hero, The Peter Principle, The Message and No Sweat. Television drama includes Agatha Christie's Poirot, Lewis, EastEnders, Grange Hill, Where the Heart Is, Crown Prosecutor, Lucy Sullivan is Getting Married and the NBC series The New Adventures of Robin Hood.

He won a New York Film and Television Award for presenting the popular BBC children's series Words and Pictures.

Feature films include Carry on Columbus; working with Neil Simon on the screen version of London Suite; Fairy-tale of London Town for Film4 and most recently opposite Michelle Williams and Kenneth Branagh in the Oscar nominated My Week with Marilyn.

Off stage Michael has made documentaries for the BBC, Channel 4 and Five on subjects as diverse as aircraft safety, men's fashion and the rise of post-war medicine. After publication of his Henley research into charismatic leadership, he works as an advisor to business and political leadership teams.

Sally Peerless

Sally Peerless - Mouse

Sally trained at the Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts (LIPA) in 2009, with a 1st class degree. Whilst in training, she performed in numerous productions at LIPA, as well as singing with the Liverpool Welsh Choral.

Theatre includes: original cast of Once Upon a Time at the Adelphi, Liverpool Playhouse/Trafalgar Studios; Craig Revel-Horwood's Copacabana, The Watermill Theatre, Newbury; Fingask Follies, tour; Mother Goose, Cinderella, Loughborough Town Hall Theatre. Sally is working on her own musical, Our Finest Hour, which was performed at LIPA in 2009 and might one day be finished!

Sarah Scowen

Sarah Scowen - Daisy

Theatre includes: A Vote for Father Christmas, Workshop, Charing Cross Theatre; Frederika in Sleeping Beauty, Theatr Clwyd; Grosvenor Sister in Radio Times, The Watermill Theatre; Rep at the Queens Theatre, Hornchurch under the direction of Bob Carlton, roles include: Janet In The Rocky Horror Show, Bianca in The Taming of the Shrew, Gloria in Pick Yourself Up, Courtesan in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shelley in Ladies Down Under, Jasmine in Camp Horror, Lucy Steele in Sense and Sensibility, Princess Aurora in Sleeping Beauty, Woman in Red in A Murder Has Been Arranged and Shelley in Ladies' Day.

Other theatre credits: Cinderella in Cinderella, New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich; Agnetha in ABBA Gold, UK Tour; Journey of Jazz, Sadler's Wells; Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz and Peggy in Godspell, Thameside Theatre.

Television Credits include: featured singer in T-Mobile advert in Trafalgar Square.

Other credits: Sarah is also a member of The Daisy Chains - the all-girl, all-singing and playing 1950s rock 'n' roll band.